Heading 1


Redditch STARS parkrun Challenge

For 2018 Redditch STARS will be holding a knockout competition for it's members at Arrow Valley Parkrun, 

The event will take the form of a handicap knockout, based on your best time at Arrow Valley Parkrun in 2017, so if runner A has a best time of 30 minutes and runner B has a best time of 22 minutes and they are drawn together then runner B will need to record a time of 8 minuets or more quicker than runner A to progress to the next round.
We will be using the official Parkrun times unless we are made aware of a serious problem with the times.

Competitors should inform Ian Widdows, via  facebook private message, the date they wish to set their time in advance and can change this date up to 08:45 on the date they have selected.

Finally this is a little bit of fun so don’t treat it like the Olympic Games, it’s the first time we have tried it so I’m sure something will come up that I haven’t thought of, also if we are made aware of any unsportsmanlike behaviour involving anyone taking part by the Arrow Valley Parkrun core team or another runner you will be disqualified.
The rounds will take place as follows :-

 Round 1: 3rd Feb to 3rd March
Re runs 17th March or before 

Round 2: 24th March to 14th April
Re runs 21st April or before and next round draw

Last sixteen: 28th April to 26th May
Re runs 2nd June or before and next round draw

Quarter finals: 9th to 30th June
Re runs 7th July or before and next round draw 

Semi finals: 8th to 29th September
Re runs 6th October

Final 20th October
Entry List
Round 1 Draw
The Round 1 draw took place in the cafe after Parkrun on the 6th Januray. and the results are as follows :-

  
HEAT No

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
   
RUNNER 1

Dawn Darby
Louise Beasley
Kay Merrick
John Portman
Louise Houghton
Michael Smith
Paige Wood (J)
Karl Hanks
Steve Wedgebury
Gary Manders
Richard Harper
Linda Beresford
Mark Brindley
Anthony White
Dylan Gould
Ian Widdows
Marc Wood
Mark Churchill
Matthew Tonks
Mark Sullivan
Kevin Parsons
Steve Taggart
David Harrison
Zoe Newman
Louise Pearce
Mindy Jones
Robert Nines
Zoe Neale
Nicola Noel
Steve Elliott
Christopher Drew
Clare Grennan

RESULT

26:20
24:16
26:31
Withdrew
32:12
21:48
36:21
Withdrew
24:39
25:55
27:46
30:37
24:19
26:10
19:07
26:21
26:42
23:45
00:00
00:00
00:00
00:00
00:00
00:00
00:00
00:00
00:00
00:00
00:00
00:00
00:00
00:00
    
  
  HANDICAP TIME

+00:48
+06:27
+02:09
+00:11
+02:06
+06:50
+01:30
+08:40
+01:39
+07:30
+01:15
+03:11
+01:39
+04:36
+08:34
+04:17
+06:31
+03:50
00:00
00:00
00:00
00:00
00:00
00:00
00:00
00:00
00:00
00:00
00:00
00:00
00:00
00:00

TOTAL TIME

27:08
30:43
28:40
--:--
34:18
28:38
37:51
--:--
26:18
33:25
29:01
33:48
25:58
30:46
27:41
30:38
33:13
27:35
00:00
00:00
00:00
00:00
00:00
00:00
00:00
00:00
00:00
00:00
00:00
00:00
00:00
00:00
      
  


V
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
  
RUNNER 2

Mandy Chambers
Louise Rose
Simon Hanson
Christopher Bird
Melba Jones
Leanne Wallis
Amy Pearsall
Pauline Timmings
Robert Sargent
Paula Widdows
Julie Wedgebury
Rachelle Harbun
Stuart Beasley
Joey Wright
Victoria Lewis
Chloe Gould (J)
Bill Ulyett
Rebecca Hanks
BYE TO NEXT ROUND
BYE TO NEXT ROUND
BYE TO NEXT ROUND
BYE TO NEXT ROUND
BYE TO NEXT ROUND
BYE TO NEXT ROUND
BYE TO NEXT ROUND
BYE TO NEXT ROUND
BYE TO NEXT ROUND
BYE TO NEXT ROUND
BYE TO NEXT ROUND
BYE TO NEXT ROUND
BYE TO NEXT ROUND
BYE TO NEXT ROUND

RESULT

​​29:40
Withdrew
Withdrew
30:50
34:54
28:46
Withdrew
30:50
29:38
31:08
25:09
35:11
23:41
34:24
26:50
Withdrew
33:36
Withdrew
00:00
00:00
00:00
00:00
00:00
00:00
00:00
00:00
00:00
00:00
00:00
00:00
00:00
00:00
  
Round 2 Draw
The Round 2 draw is as follows :-

  
HEAT No

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
  
   
RUNNER 1

Kay Merrick
Christopher Drew
David Harrison
Kevin Parsons
Michael Smith
Christopher Bird
Marc Wood
Steve Taggart
Paige Wood (J)
Mark Sullivan
Robert Nines
Matthew Tonks
Louise Beasley
Steve Wedgebury
Dawn Darby
Stuart Beasley
    
  
  HANDICAP TIME

+01:20
+06:41
+11:53
+03:53
+08:10
+09:05
+07:11
+02:45
+01:23
+07:50
+08:15
+00:28
+00:56
+08:21
+00:11
+07:14
    
  


V
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
  
  
RUNNER 2
 
Victoria Lewis
Julie Wedgebury
Zoe Neale
Linda Beresford
Louise Pearce
Paula Widdows
Pauline Timmings
Ian Widdows
Mindy Jones
Anthony White
Nicola Noel
Clare Grennan
Mark Churchill
Zoe Newman
Steve Elliott
Louise Houghton
  
  
Take a look at our latest Parkrun report and see how our members got on last week.